Recipient of International School Award (ISA) by the British Council of India (BCL, New Delhi)
Student Achievers Back to Homepage
 
NOVEMBER 2015
38 students of class VI to VIII of this Vidyalaya (Ist Shift) are qualified for think and learn contest organized by NIE- Times of India.

Ten students from KV2 participated and bagged all ten prizes in the Quiz organized by the Min of Water Resource and Ganga Rejuvenation Project on 20 Nov 2015.
 
OCTOBER 2015

KV2 Delhi Cantt : 'Sanskrit Debate and 'Sanskrit Shlok Chanting Competition : Click to Enlarge


Abhijeet Manhas of X-E received Second Prize worth Rs.750/- and a trophy for 'Sanskrit Debate' and Nivedita of XI-A received Third Prize worth Rs.500/- and a trophy for 'Sanskrit Shlok Chanting Competition' held at Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan in Sanskrit Saptah.
 
NCSC RESULT - SENIOR GROUP


1.
Name of Group Leader : Rishabh Kumar Singh
Subject Theme : Weather, Climate & Agriculture
Project Title : Understanding weather & climate change


2.
Name of Group Leader : Abhijeet Manhas
Subject Theme : Understanding Weather Around You
Project Title : Drainage and rainwater harvesting


3.
Name of Group Leader : Mahima Maitra
Subject Theme : Impact of Human Activities on Weather & Climate
Project Title : Impact of human activities on weather & Climate – modification in aqua culture.

 
SEPTEMBER 2015


List of students selected during : Regional Sports Meet from 13.09.15 to 17.09.15

Click here for Boys List

Click here for Girls List
 
AUGUST 2015


KV No. 2, Delhi Cantt. - Student Achivers (18 August 2015) - Rishabh Kumar Singh : Click to EnlargeKV No. 2, Delhi Cantt. - Student Achivers (18 August 2015) - Rishabh Kumar Singh : Click to EnlargePrincipal of our School - Ms. Bharthi Kukkal giving certificate for participation in INSPIRE Awards at National level at KV INA NEW DELHI (Held on 18 August 2015) to a student Rishabh Kumar Singh of Class X-A (Shift 2).

Rishabh had presented a project on “Ethanol, an alternative fuel". It emphasized on how it should be further used as an alternative fuel as it helps in conservation of fossil fuel, is made from business waste and is a cleaner, cheaper and more efficient fuel. The master / guide teacher Ms. Archana Upamanyu, TT (Science) was also appreciated for her efforts.
 
 
 
Achievements by Students - (November 2014)
KV2, Delhi Cantt. : Click to Enlarge KV2, Delhi Cantt. : Click to Enlarge KV2, Delhi Cantt. : Click to Enlarge
KV2, Delhi Cantt. : Click to Enlarge KV2, Delhi Cantt. : Click to Enlarge KV2, Delhi Cantt. : Click to Enlarge
Water Resources River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Central Water Commission

I Prize : Pushpender (IX-A)
II Prize : Hritvik (X-F)
III Prize : Nikita Dahiya
Certificate of Participation :
Ms. Anupama Singh
Ms. Nirupama Sharma


KV No. 2, Delhi Cantt. - School Level Painting Competition on Energy Conservation organized by Power finance Co-orporation student of Class IX-A Aastha received Rs. 1000/- Cash and a Memento : Click to EnlargeSchool Level Painting Competition on Energy Conservation

organized by Power finance Co-orporation

student of Class IX-A Aastha

received Rs. 1000/- Cash and a Memento.

 
 
    Achievements (2013-14) - Students

  • Rohan Anand of IX-E stood First in Delhi State and National Level painting competition organized by C- DAC, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, Govt. of India. He also received a certificate and a cheque of Rs. 5,000/-.

  • Shivanshi of class VII-A has been selected for local organizer's award of Mitsubishi Asian Children's Enikki Fest - 2013. 115 students were selected out of 9899 entries from 278 schools in 26 states.

  • Sonam Kumari (IV-E) got gold medal at 8th All India K.V. Child art Exhibition - 2013.

  • Examination Highlights (2012 - 13) : In class XII in II Shift, there were 224 students and in all the result has been 95.09%. In Science stream the topper was Ranjeet Singh with 95.60% marks in Commerce stream Shaifali with 90.60% was the topper and in Humanities, Devnil got 88% and remained at top.

    In X class there has been 100% result and 55 students got 10 CGPA. In class XII (II shift), there were 224 students with a pass percentage of over 95%.The schools result was studded with A1 grades with total 191 a1 grades bagged by the students in different subjects. In addition, three students of the Vidyalaya had over 90% in all the five subjects. Two of them, Master Jatin and Master Ranjeet got admission to the prestigious IIT's. Five of them got admission to Medical courses. A no of students got admission to Polytechnic courses. The students of the Vidyalaya are pursuing diversified courses like Nursing, Hotel Management, Food Technology and other professional courses like BCA, BBA etc.
 
    Achievements (2012-13) - Students

  • 154 students from both the Shifts participated in a ROSHNI-LOGO competition on Cleanliness organised by the NGO Roshni in May, 2012. All the participants were later Felicitated by Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil, the Hon'ble President of India in a ceremony in Rashtrapati Bhawan.

  • 3 Scouts & 3 Guides from Shift I have been selected for the Rashtrapati Puraskar Testing Camp-2012.

  • Amit Kumar, student of class XII - Science has been declared among the top 1% students at Class XII CBSE Examination and is eligible for the Scholarship for the Higher Education (SHE) by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology of Govt. of India under the scheme of INSPIRE.

  • Master Prashant of X A was awarded the consolation prize at the National level for his exhibit on Flood Alarming Systemwhich was conducted at KV INA Ahmadabad.

  • The First Round of Inspection conducted on 9 Sept., 2011 rated the vidyalaya as OUTSTANDING in SHIFT-I and VERY -GOOD in SHIFT-II.

  • Chhahat Ahlawat of Class X was selected as one of the KV students to visit Japan under the Cultural Youth Exchange Program(JENYS)in 2011. Rishi Mukherjee of class-XI has been selected this year for the same.

  • 3 Students of this Vidyalaya Nikita Dahiya (VIII), Ravi Raja (X) & Akash (XI) were selected for 19th KVS National Children Science Congress which was held from 24th - 25th November, 2011 in Jaipur.

  • Nikita Dahiya (VIII) was again selected for the second Phase of 19th KVS National Children Science Congress which was held from 27th - 31st December, 2011 in Jaipur University. She was one of the 2 students selected to represent KVS - Delhi Region.
    A Commendable Achiever

  • Ravi Raja, a student of Class-X innovated a new kind of Wind Turbine for the generation of Electricity. Its an improved form of the conventional Wind-Mill and works even at a wind speed of 4-6m/s. Application to patent it has been filed.

  • Ravi has won a National Level Award at Initiative for Research and Innovation in Science (IRIS) National Fair held in Chandigarh in November, 2011 for this Project. He also represented Team India at the International Youth Science Forum (LIYSF) in London from 16-30 August, 2012.
    Achievements - Sports

  • 65 Students from both the Shifts have been selected at the Regional Level (Sports) & will represent KVS -Delhi Region at the KVS National Sports and Games in October, 2012. 38 Gold, 76 Silver & 28 Bronze Medals have been won by the Students at the KVS Regional Level (Sports).
 
273 Students participated at KVS Regional Level Meet in different Games & Sports.
 
Kishan Kumar (11 B) won the Second prize in National Science Olympiad.
 
Tejas Dongre of Class 7 B of (Second Shift) awarded cash prize of Rs. 1000/- for taking part in NTSE & scoring good marks.
 
3 students of Second Shift - Dweep Jyoti Dhar, Shivani Sharma & Neha - have been awarded a cash award of Rs. 2500/- by the National Sanskrit Academy for scoring high marks in Sanskrit in CBSE 2010 in class X.
 
Pooja Sharma of Class 11 (First Shift) scored a CGPA of 10.0 in CBSE 2010 in class 10.
 
Students’ Achievements in KVS National Sports
SHIFT First & SHIFT Second
No. Name of the Student Event Shift Medal
1. Gurmukh Singh Boxing First Gold
2. Prashant Solanki Boxing Second Gold
3 Navjot Kaur 110 meters Hurdle First Gold
4 Priyanka Kumari High Jump First Gold
5 Vinit Swimming Second 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
6 Arun Shooting Second Gold
7 Ravinder Shooting Second Gold
8 Saurabh Badminton First Gold
9 Divanshu Badminton Second Gold
10 Chhahat Ahlawat Lawn Tennis Silver First
11 Dipti 80 meters Hurdle Silver Second
12 Vikas 100 meters Race Silver First
13 Amit Kumar 400 meters Race First Silver
14 Mayank Chess Second Silver
15 Sudha Chess Second Silver
16 Monika Chess Second Silver
17 Ritu Tae-kwon-do Second Bronze
18 Abdul Kalam Tae-kwon-do Second Bronze
19 Sumit Malik Cricket 4-16 Second --
20 Vikas Kadian Cricket 4-16 Second --
21 Devender Cricket 4-19 Second --
22 Prashant Cricket 4-16 First --
23 Neeraj Kho-Kho Second --
24 Gaurav Kho-Kho Second --
25 Mohit Kho-Kho Second --
26 Vishwajit Basket Ball Second --
27 Ankita Kho-Kho First --
28 Neeraj Hockey First --
29 Shashi Kant Hockey First --
30 Bharti Hockey First --
31 Kavita Hockey First --
32 Deepak Bhatt Volley Ball Second --
33 Avinash Volley Ball Second --
34 Vishvendra Volley Ball Second --
35 Ajay Yadav Volley Ball Second --
 
Toppers : Class 12 (2009 - 2010)
FIRST SHIFT
Position Name of the Student Stream %age
1 Vipul Kumar Gaur Science 96.0
1 Meenal Garg Commerce 85.6
1 Kanta Kumari Humanities 77.8
SECOND SHIFT
Position Name of the Student Stream %age
1 Deepti Sisodia Science 94.0
1 Upasana Commerce 82.0
1 Priyanka Yadav Humanities 76.6